English (Pulp and Paper)
gusseting [correct]; gusseting wrinkles [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A paper defect characterized by unwanted folds or creases.
CONT: Gusseting occurs because the inner pages of a folded, closed head signature cannot move independently of the adjacent pages to compensate for progressively varying centres and radii of curvature of backbone fold from the outside pages to the centre pages of the signature. As a result, the paper in the centre of the signature is forced forward at the backbone, but being restrained at the head, it assumes corrugations or waves, and in extreme cases, these waves fold over and become hard wrinkles.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pliures et plissures [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Du papier.