English (Hearing; Sociology)
hard of hearing person [correct]; hearing impaired [à éviter, voir observation, nom]; hearing impaired person [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A person whose hearing loss ranges from mild to profound and whose usual means of communication is speech.
OBS: [Hard of hearing persons] often use their voice to communicate and might have residual hearing that can be supplemented with technical aids.
OBS: The term ["hard of hearing"] is most commonly written without any hyphens, even when it appears in front of a noun :"a hard of hearing person. "
OBS: hearing impaired; hearing impaired person :[These terms are] not acceptable in referring to people with a hearing loss. "Hearing impairment" is a medical condition; it is not a collective noun for people who have varying degrees of hearing loss. It also fails to recognize the differences between the Deaf and the hard of hearing communities.
French (Ouïe; Sociologie)
malentendant [correct, nom masculin]; malentendante [correct, nom féminin]; personne malentendante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Personne] dont la perte auditive s'étend de légère à profonde et dont le moyen habituel de communication est la parole.