English (Mechanical Construction)
bearing metal [correct]
DEF: Metal employed for axle bearings.
CONT: Some of the most successful heavy-duty bearing metals are now made of several distinct compositions combined in one bearing. This approach is based on the widely accepted theory of friction, which is that the best possible bearing material would be one which is fairly hard and resistant but which has an overlay of a soft metal that is easily deformed.
French (Construction mécanique)
métal pour coussinets [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche "bearing material".