English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
poor dry trapping [correct]; crystallization [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Defective dry trapping due to factors such as the first-down ink being dried too hard; the second down ink film lies irregularly and incompletely over the first down ink film when viewed under a magnifying glass.
OBS: The "crystallization" term is misleading as it has nothing to do with the formation of crystals in the ink. There is a surface tension factor; in severely defective dry trapping, overlapping ink may crawl and break up into tiny beads after delivery from the press.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
prise sèche inadéquate [proposition, nom féminin]