English (Telephones; Internet and Telematics)
IP phone [correct, voir observation]; VoIP phone [correct, voir observation]; hardphone [correct]; hard phone [correct]; IP telephone [correct]; VoIP telephone [correct]
DEF: A telephone set designed specifically for use in a voice over IP (VoIP) system by converting standard telephone audio into a digital format that can be transmitted over the Internet, and by converting incoming digital phone signals from the Internet to standard telephone audio.
OBS: IP: Internet Protocol.
OBS: VoIP: voice over Internet Protocol.
French (Téléphones; Internet et télématique)
téléphone IP [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; téléphone VoIP [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Téléphone conçu spécifiquement pour la téléphonie Internet et qui convertit les signaux analogiques traditionnels en signaux numériques prêts à être transmis sur Internet et vice versa.
OBS: L'acronyme «IP» vient de l'anglais «Internet Protocol».
OBS: L'acronyme «VoIP» vient de l'anglais «voice over Internet Protocol».