English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
hard pinch [correct]
DEF: A pinch which removes enough terminal growth that it can be used as a cutting.
CONT: The second pinch is called the hard pinch.
CONT: Pinching removes the terminal growing point of the plant, and causes growth of the lateral branches... A hard pinch, which removes more than one inch of the growing tip, may check the growth of the plant.
OBS: Technique used with cut flower crops.
French (Floriculture)
pincement de la tige [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Plantes ornementales.