English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
epoxy hardener [correct]
OBS: Epoxy. Designating or of a compound in which an oxygen atom is joined to two carbon atoms in a chain to form a bridge; specifically, designating a resin, containing epoxy groups, that polymerizes spontaneously when mixed with a diphenol, forming a strong, hard, resistant adhesive used in glues, enamel coatings, etc.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
durcisseur époxy [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; durcisseur époxyde [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; durcisseur époxydique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, moins fréquent]
OBS: Époxydique. Qualifie un composé qui contient des radicaux époxy, ou, de façon générale, un mélange à base de résines époxydes : peinture époxydique. (NB. En pratique, on dit plus souvent peinture époxyde ou époxy.).
OBS: Résine époxy. Adhésif époxy.
OBS: Époxy. Adjectif invariable.