English (Poultry Production)
anti-peck ointment [correct]; anti-pick lotion [correct]
CONT: On most birds which have large patches of missing feathers, the problem is a result of the other birds’ picking them.... Feather picking can begin when birds are overcrowded which then turns into a habit that is hard to break. Once the habit is formed, [the] flock must be given more room and the suspected ’peckers’ or ’peckees’ separated from the flock. An anti-pick lotion can also help in these situations.
French (Élevage des volailles)
lotion anti-becquetage [proposition, nom féminin]