English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
ball sealers [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Balls made of nylon, hard rubber, or both, which are used to shut off perforations through which excessive fluid is lost.
OBS: ball sealers: term rarely used in the singular (ball sealer).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
balles d'obturation [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Balles qui viennent obturer les perforations déjà traitées, en attendant la perforation des zones plus compactes.
OBS: balles d'obturation : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (balle d'obturation).