English (Cooking and Gastronomy)
hard sauce [correct, générique]
DEF: A mixture of butter and usually confectioners’ sugar, beaten together and flavoured with rum or brandy. ... It is served with fruit puddings, particularly Christmas puddings.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie)
beurre au whisky [nom masculin, spécifique]; beurre au cognac [nom masculin, spécifique]; beurre au rhum [nom masculin, spécifique]