English (Oil Drilling)
finish barefooted [correct]
DEF: To finish a well in hard formation where no casing or screen is set at or near the bottom.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
compléter en découvert [proposition]; compléter sans tubage [proposition]
DEF: Compléter un puits foré sans poser de tubage.