English (Pipes and Fittings)
socket stop [proposition]; stop of the socket
CONT: Assemble the joint by inserting the tube into the fitting making sure that the tube is hard up against the stop of the socket.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
épaulement du manchon [nom masculin]
CONT: Pour faire le joint, insérer l'extrémité du tube dans le raccord, jusqu'à l'épaulement du manchon.