English (Food Preservation and Canning)
underprocessing [correct]
CONT: Spoilage of canned foods by C. thermosaccharolyticum may be due to underprocessing rather than high temperature storage. (From: journal of Japanese Society of Food Service and Technology).
CONT: Blown or hard swell(not caused by underprocessing).
OBS: underheating.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
étuvage insuffisant [proposition, nom masculin]