English (Metal Quenching; Pipes and Fittings)
hard temper tube [correct]; hard drawn tube [proposition]
OBS: Various types of copper tubing are available to the plumbing trade in three different tempers: (i) hard temper (hard drawn), (ii) semi hard temper (light drawn), and (iii) soft temper (annealed).
French (Trempe (Métal); Tuyauterie et raccords)
tube écroui dur [nom masculin]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types de tubes en cuivre utilisés en plomberie, qui peuvent être trempés de trois façons différentes : (i) trempe dure (tube écroui dur), (ii) trempe demi-dure (tube écroui demi-dur), (iii) trempe douce (tube recuit).