English (Wood Sawing)
standard rough thickness [correct]
DEF: The nominal thickness of hard wood lumber : 4/4, 5/4, 6/4; or 1 inch, 1-1/4 inch, 1-1/2 inch, etc.
French (Sciage du bois)
épaisseur nominale brute [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Épaisseur nominale des sciages feuillus, 4/4, 5/4, 6/4; ou 1 pouce, 1¼ pouce, 1½ pouce, etc.