English (Electronic Publishing; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
hard-edged character [correct]; hard-edge character [correct]
OBS: A character generated by assigning only black and white values to the pixels in the character and background areas. No grey values are assigned.
French (Éditique; Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère à contour net [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; caractère nettement délimité [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Caractère sans halo gris.