English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
screenback; screenback hardboard [proposition]; screen-back hardboard [proposition]
OBS: An exception to the pressing methods discussed previously occurs in the semi-dry hardboard plants. Mats are formed at moisture contents of about 25 to 30%(oven-dry basis). Screens similar to those used in the wet-process line are used to transport the mats. During hot pressing, these screens allow rapid venting of the moisture from the mat. The bottom surface of the pressed board has a screen impression, termed "screen-back", like that found on wet-process hardboards. Only relatively thin boards can be made with this type of pressing.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau à dos grillagé [nom masculin]; panneau dur à dos grillagé [proposition, nom masculin]