English (Lasers and Masers; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
laser hardening [correct]
OBS: laser-beam traversal of metal to harden it; a self-quenching process producing the maximum hardness for most metals.
French (Masers et lasers; Usinage (Métallurgie))
durcissement au laser [proposition, nom masculin]