English (Stock Exchange; Loans)
firm [correct, verbe]; harden [correct, verbe]
DEF: To rise slightly [in value].
CONT: ... short-term interest rates are likely to continue to firm in the coming days.
French (Bourse; Prêts et emprunts)
se raffermir [correct]