English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Centesis and Samplings)
holding solution [correct]
CONT: ... Immunofluorescent findings of IgA deposits were observed in both quick-frozen biopsy specimens and those placed in holding solution, indicating the suitability of the holding solution for transporting suggested DH biopsy material.
CONT: Pathex can be used as a holding solution for instruments to prevent blood from drying and hardening.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Ponctions et prélèvements)
solution de maintien [proposition, nom féminin]; solution de préservation [proposition, nom féminin]