English (Plastic Materials)
crystalline thermoplastic [correct]
CONT: The most common types of polymers presently used as base products in the manufacture of geomembranes can be classified as follows ...: 1- Thermoplastics ...; 2- Crystalline Thermoplastics ...; 3- Thermoplastic Elastomers ...; 4- Elastomers ... .
OBS: Crystallinity : A state of molecular structure referring to uniformity and compactness of the molecular chains forming the polymer and resulting from the formation of solid crystals with a definite geometric pattern. In some resins, such as polyethylene, the degree of crystallinity indicates the degree of stiffness, hardness, environmental stress-check resistance, and heat resistance.
French (Matières plastiques)
thermoplastique cristallin [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; polymère thermoplastique cristallin [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Cristallin : Qualifie un solide présentant une certaine cristallinité.
OBS: Cristallinité : On parle de cristallinité pour qualifier le caractère ordonné à longue distance de molécules ou d'atomes. Celle-ci influence notablement sur les propriétés mécaniques de la matière. Les polymères thermoplastiques sont généralement amorphes mais peuvent posséder une certaine cristallinité dans des zones localisées.