English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
Target Acquisition and Designation Sight [correct]; TADS [correct]
CONT: TADS/PNVS comprises two independently-functioning subsystems : the TADS(Target Acquisition and Designation Sight), to enhance the battle effectiveness of the AAH helicopter, and Pilot Night-Vision Sensor(PNVS), to allow the pilot to navigate at night. It provides the helicopter crew with advanced electro-optical hardware to search out, recognize and engage enemy targets at standoff ranges during day or night and in limited adverse weather.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
dispositif de visée - acquisition et désignation de cibles [proposition, nom masculin]