English (Artificial Intelligence)
parallel marker propagation machine [correct]; PMPM [correct]
DEF: A high speed inference engine for AI.
CONT: Inheritance networks are represented on a PMPM by assigning a separate hardware element to each node and each link. These elements have a tiny bit of local memory used to represent markers, and some connections to other elements through which the markers propagate.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
machine PMPM [proposition, nom féminin]; machine parallèle à propagation de marqueurs [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir machine parallèle.