English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Operating Systems (Software))
graphics processor [correct]; graphics system processor [correct]; graphic processor [correct]
DEF: Those computer hardware and software systems designed specifically for graphics applications : they follow and interpret operator commands, provide stored symbol information and integrate all instructions and commands to develop displays of charts, graphics, line drawings, and so on.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
processeur graphique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: dispositif d'un visuel chargé de l'exécution des commandes contenues dans la liste d'affichage afin de produire un dessin ou une image sur l'écran.