English (Computer Hardware; Computer Display Technology)
programmable chip [correct]
CONT: Designers... face a trade-off : At one extreme they can build fully programmable chips with no graphics-specific functions embedded in hardware. The buyer must implement the chip functions himself. At the other extreme the chips can be totally fixed-function, with no programming flexibility.
French (Matériel informatique; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
puce programmable [proposition, nom féminin]