English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
programmable hardware [correct]
DEF: This term was coined in this book and attempts to show the strong similarity between hardware and software systems. A programmable piece of hardware would be a machine that could take on different configurations based on electrical and mechanical adjustments that tailor it to suit an application.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
matériel programmable [correct, nom masculin]