English (IT Security)
non-person entity [correct]; NPE [correct]
DEF: [An] entity with a digital identity that acts in cyberspace, but is not a human actor.
CONT: A non-person entity(NPE) may also require authentication in the identity ecosystem. NPEs can be organizations, hardware, networks, software, or services and are treated much like individuals within the Identity Ecosystem. NPEs may engage in or support a transaction.
French (Sécurité des TI)
entité qui n'est pas une personne [correct, nom féminin]