English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
hardware tool [correct]
DEF: A tool is used in machining work to cut the part. Tools are usually interchangeable so that different kinds of parts can be made with the same set of cutting tools.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
outil matériel [correct]
OBS: Comparer avec outil logiciel.