English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
diffuse-porous hardwood [correct]
CONT: For purposes of identification, the hardwoods may be divided into two general classes on the basis of pore arrangement. Hardwoods in the ring-porous class contain pores, that not only are very much larger in the earlywood than in the latewood but are arranged close together in a more or less continuous layer in the earlywood region of the annual ring. The diffuse-porous hardwoods contain pores of more nearly uniform size distributed fairly uniformly throughout the annual layers.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bois de feuillu à pores diffus [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: bois à pores diffus : Bois de certaines essences de feuillus dont les pores ont presque la même taille et qui sont dispersés à peu près uniformément dans le cerne (par exemple le bouleau et l'érable). Les cernes annuels dans ce type de bois sont parfois difficiles à identifier.