English (Biomass Energy; Industrial Crops)
merchantable fibre [correct]
CONT: It is our plan to log the properties in an orderly fashion removing merchantable fibre, taking care to preserve residual trees and all species of hardwoods. All logging debris will then be piled and the property seeded.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Culture des plantes industrielles)
fibre marchande [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Matière ligneuse récupérable à des fins commerciales chez une espèce donnée.
CONT: La fibre marchande des arbres résineux exploités dans l'est du Canada correspond à peu près à 60 % de la masse de ces arbres.