English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
growth stress [correct]
DEF: The forces that develop within a tree as it grows, especially in rapidly growing hardwoods.
OBS: Growth stresses may be suddenly released on felling or sawing, resulting in shattering.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
tension de croissance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Forces qui se développent dans un arbre au fil de sa croissance, en particulier chez les feuillus à croissance rapide.