English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
unlimited spread area
OBS: Fuel Type Pattern. This refers to the relation of fuel and natural and man-made barriers on a given area. The fuel type pattern delineates areas with limited or unlimited fire spread potential... For example, poplar stands and other hardwoods usually form fire barriers(limited spread) while pine and other conifer stands seldom do(unlimited spread).
French (Incendies de végétation)
région de progression illimitée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: (...) parties du périmètre de l'incendie où le feu a la plus grande possibilité de s'étendre au cours des heures qui suivent. Ces régions sont identifiées en fonction de la localisation des barrières naturelles et artificielles, de la susceptibilité des combustibles au feu et des conditions de topographie.