English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
ring-porous [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to wood of hardwoods in which the earlywood of the annual ring forms a well-defined zone or ring and has larger-diameter pores than those of the latewood.
OBS: Ring-porous woods include ash and oak.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
à zones poreuses [correct]; à zone poreuse [correct]
DEF: Se dit du bois initial dont les pores sont ouvertement de plus grande dimension que ceux du bois final et constituent une région ou un anneau bien délimité.