English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Food Industries)
vittle; victuals [pluriel]
OBS: victuals (spelling adapted to present day pronunciation).
CONT: Baudry brought along such tender vittles as crab mousse, jugged hare à l'Alsacienne.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Industrie de l'alimentation)
mets [nom masculin]