English (Ecosystems; Microbiology and Parasitology)
mineralizing bacteria [correct]
CONT: Many phyla of bacteria have developed what is clearly the important ecological function of ingesting toxic organic molecules and reducing a portion of them to less harmful substances and minerals. Mineralizing bacteria can be amazingly abundant in many ecosystems and thus play unique functions in maintaining the health of associated organisms, local and regional ecosystems, and the planetary ecosphere as a whole.
French (Écosystèmes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie minéralisatrice [nom féminin]
CONT: Dans de nombreux écosystèmes, les bactéries minéralisatrices peuvent être extrêmement abondantes; elles jouent dès lors un rôle unique en protégeant la santé des autres organismes, des écosystèmes locaux et régionaux et, en définitive, de l'écosphère à l'échelle de la planète entière.