English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
predatory bacterium
OBS: The glycocalyz is a physical barrier against predatory bacteria and bacterial viruses, and its binding capacity traps even small harmful ions and molecules in the environment.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie prédatrice
OBS: Le glycocalyx est une barrière physique contre les bactéries prédatrices ou les virus bactériens; sa capacité de liaison lui permet même de piéger certains ions ou certaines molécules dangereuses de l'environnement.