English (Psychology (General))
psychical working over; psychical working out
DEF: an internal process of rearranging,... and remolding [excitations] in the psyche and [thus directing] them into other channels [so as] to prevent their harmful effect.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
élaboration psychique [nom féminin]
DEF: le travail accompli par l'appareil psychique [pour] maîtriser les excitations qui lui parviennent et dont l'accumulation risque d'être pathogène. [Il] consiste à intégrer les excitations.