English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
medical error [correct]
CONT: A medical error is a preventable adverse effect of care, whether or not it is evident or harmful to the patient. This might include an inaccurate or incomplete diagnosis or treatment of a disease, injury, syndrome, behavior, infection, or other ailment.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
erreur médicale [correct, nom féminin]