English (Effects of Pollution; Ecology (General))
bioaccumulate [correct, verbe]
DEF: The ability of some substances to accumulate along food chains (e.g. from small animals to larger animals to humans or other top predators).
CONT: However, though PCBs are relatively harmless compounds, they bioaccumulate rapidly.
French (Effets de la pollution; Écologie (Généralités))
être bioaccumulable [locution verbale]; s'accumuler dans les organismes vivants [proposition, locution verbale]
CONT: Quoique apparemment surprenante, cette différence trouve sa justification dans le fait que ces composés relativement inoffensifs sont par ailleurs fortement bioaccumulables.