English (Guns (Land Forces))
plugged shell
OBS: [Plugged shells are] shells fired with a plug in the hole intended for the fuse, so that they were like old-fashioned solid shot and comparatively harmless.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
obus obturé [proposition, nom masculin]