English (Law of Contracts (common law))
save harmless against loss or damage [correct]
OBS: Terms and equivalent used in the 1994 version of the Supply Manual produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
se prémunir contre les pertes ou les dommages [correct]
OBS: Terme et équivalent provenant de la version 1994 du Guide des approvisionnements, édition non paginée, de Travaux publics et services gouvernementaux Canada.