English (Waste Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
harmless treatment [correct]
CONT: This division [of Environmental Research] develops technologies not only for the recycling or harmless treatment of various wastes to reuse them effectively, but also for minimizing environmental contaminants and harmful wastes, especially those that are difficult to process or are discharged in connection with human activities. In order to reduce the burden imposed on the environment and to realize a sustainable society(EcoTopia), we are also investigating ways to establish the waste and emission management system by evaluating and optimizing the life cycles of materials during picking, producing, circulating, consuming, and disposing.
French (Gestion des déchets; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
traitement sans danger [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Éviter l'incinération des déchets médicaux et promouvoir une utilisation de matériaux respectueux de l'environnement et des technologies de traitement sans danger.
CONT: Le traitement sans danger pour l'environnement des déchets et surtout leur recyclage, compostage et valorisation constitue un important défi qu'à voulu relever LIPOR, l'organisation intercommunale chargée de la gestion des déchets. La stratégie préconisée par LIPOR tourne résolument le dos au «tout à la décharge». [...] C'est ainsi que sont définies des zones où les collectes se feront par apport volontaire dans des conteneurs de proximité, d'autres où la collecte se fera en porte-à-porte.