English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology)
phytovolatilization [correct]
CONT: Phytostabilization--plants stabilize the pollutants in soils thus rendering them harmless, and(IV) Phytovolatilization--plants extract volatile metals(e. g. mercury and selenium) from soil and volatilize them from the foliage.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie)
phytovolatilisation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: D'autres espèces végétales peuvent absorber les éléments comme le sélénium ou le mercure, puis les relâcher sous forme méthylée dans l'atmosphère : c'est la phytovolatilisation.