English (Music)
chord shell [correct]; shell chord [correct]
CONT: ... it's possible to omit the less important notes(root & 5th) from a chord and only play the guide tones(3rd & 7th) and still retain the original "feel" of the chords.... This is called a shell chord(because it's only the shell of the whole chord). Shell chords are important because they represent the minimum harmonic material(i. e. notes) needed to play a chord.
French (Musique)
coque d'accord [nom féminin]; accord shell [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]