English (General Mechanics (Physics); Mechanics)
torsionally flexible [correct]
CONT: [A torsional pendulum is a] device consisting of a disk or other large moment of inertia mounted on one end of a torsionally flexible elastic rod whose other end is held fixed; if the disk is twisted and released, it will undergo simple harmonic motion, provided the torque in the rod is proportional to the angle of twist.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Mécanique)
torsible
DEF: Pouvant subir une torsion.
CONT: Le rotor anti-couple: simple lame torsible et flexible en matériau composite, et de nombreux accessoires empruntés à la grande série (industries automobile et connexes).