English (Machinery; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
critical speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which natural vibration, along with harmonic vibration, combines with power impulses to cause damaging shock waves to an engine.
French (Machines; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
vitesse critique [correct, nom féminin]