English (Electrical Convertors; Solar Energy)
pulse-width-modulated wave inverter [correct]; PWM wave inverter [correct]
DEF: A... power inverter that produces a high quality(nearly sinusoidal) voltage, at minimum current harmonics.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Énergie solaire)
onduleur à modulation de largeur d'impulsion [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Convertisseur de puissance générant une tension de qualité élevée (quasi sinusoïdale) à des harmoniques de courant minimales.