English (Industries - General; Labelling (Packaging))
symbol-based system [correct]; harmonized symbol-based system
CONT: [Industry Canada has been] negotiating with NAFTA partners on harmonizing the creation of a symbol-based system for the care and cleaning of textile and apparel goods ...
French (Industries - Généralités; Étiquetage (Emballages))
système harmonisé de symboles [nom masculin]
CONT: [Industrie Canada] a négocié avec ses partenaires de l'ALENA la création d'un système harmonisé de symboles pour les étiquettes d'instructions d'entretien des vêtements et d'autres articles textiles.