English (Telephones)
polyphonic ringtone [correct]
DEF: A ringtone that can play several types of tones at a time ...
CONT: The polyphonic ringtone can offer a more complex sounding song than the monophonic ringtone, because it allows harmony, instead of a single line of music.
OBS: The first polyphonic ringtones used sequenced recording methods such as MIDI [musical instrument digital interface].
French (Téléphones)
sonnerie polyphonique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sonnerie qui peut précisément reproduire de la musique complexe en utilisant plusieurs notes simultanément.