English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
basic harness sling [correct]; basic sling [correct]
CONT: The harness is designed around a sling which takes the greatest part of the opening load. The other straps are added only to keep the jumper from falling out of the basic sling.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
sangle principale [correct, nom féminin]; sangle fessière [correct, nom féminin]; trapèze [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans chaque harnais, il existe une sangle principale (ou sangle fessière) et d'autres sangles dites secondaires.