English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
combined harness
DEF: a harness system in which a common set of straps provides retention of the parachute and also, by a series of attachments, restraint within the seat.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
harnais combiné [nom masculin]
DEF: un système de harnais, dans lequel un jeu ordinaire de lanières permet la fixation du parachute et également, par une série d'attaches, la fixation au siège.