English (Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
spectator effect [correct]; crowd influence [correct]
CONT: A topic closely associated with the study of the home court advantage is the effect that spectators and a friendly crowd have upon team performance. Although the crowd influence is a large part of the home court advantage, it doesn’t account for everything.
CONT: The effect sizes and percentiles for both Siena and Hartford suggest the possibility of a spectator effect, [i. e. ] the performance of both teams was better with no spectators present.
French (Sports (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
influence du public [correct, nom féminin]; influence de la foule [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: L'influence du public sur l'arbitre semble donc être un facteur explicatif de l'avantage de jouer à domicile.