English (General Vocabulary; News and Journalism (General))
punditocracy [correct]; media barons
DEF: The influential members of the major news media.
CONT: The punditocracy unfortunalely is looking for something brilliant, something cutting edge, something to create its own reality.(The Hartford Courant, Jan. 1, 1998, p. C1).
OBS: pundit: a Hindu learned in Sanskrit, etc. Ironically, one who makes authoritative pronouncements on current affairs.
French (Vocabulaire général; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
médiacratie [proposition, nom féminin]