English (Silviculture)
coppice regeneration [correct]
CONT: Schedule harvest during the dormant season to take advantage of seed sources and to favor coppice regeneration. Harvest trees at a stump height of 12 inches or less when practical to encourage vigorous coppice regeneration.
OBS: coppice regeneration: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sylviculture)
régénération en taillis [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Témoin de la gestion sylvicole passée, ce chemin sépare une parcelle en taillis sous futaie d'une parcelle de régénération en taillis.
OBS: régénération en taillis : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.