English (Zoology; Birds)
harvestable surplus [correct]
CONT: With park guards as missionaries, the conservation message became gospel in Jocotal. Even children became familiar with concepts such as "harvestable surplus". Many families put up nest boxes near their homes and began practicing free-lance wildlife management.
French (Zoologie; Oiseaux)
surplus récoltable [proposition, nom masculin]; excédent récoltable [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Excédent : ce qui est en plus du nombre, de la quantité fixés.