English (Silviculture)
deferred area [correct]
DEF: An area specified in a higher level plan where timber harvesting or other forest development activities have been postponed for a period of time or that the district manager has determined should not be harvested or otherwise developed until a higher level plan for the area is completed.
French (Sylviculture)
zone en défens [proposition, nom féminin]; zone en défends [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: bois en défens : Bois où les coupes sont interdites.