English (Citizenship and Immigration)
rejected refugee protection claimant [correct, nom]; unsuccessful refugee protection claimant [correct, nom]; refused refugee protection claimant [correct, nom]; failed refugee protection claimant [correct, nom]; applicant whose claim to refugee protection has been rejected [correct, loi fédérale, voir observation, nom]; rejected refugee claimant [correct, nom]; unsuccessful refugee claimant [correct, nom]; refused refugee claimant [correct, nom]; failed refugee claimant [correct, nom]; failed claimant [correct, nom]
OBS: In Canada, a person whose application for refugee protection was rejected.
OBS: applicant whose claim to refugee protection has been rejected : designation used in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demandeur d'asile débouté [correct, nom masculin]; demandeuse d'asile déboutée [correct, nom féminin]; demandeure d'asile déboutée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Au Canada, personne dont la demande d'asile a été rejetée.
OBS: demandeure d'asile déboutée : Bien que la forme féminine «demandeure» soit considérée par plusieurs ouvrages comme un barbarisme qui ne respecte pas les règles de féminisation des noms de personne en «-eur», il s'agit de la forme privilégiée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié du Canada.