English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Skating)
refrigerated ice rink [correct, nom]; refrigerated ice-skating rink [correct, nom]; refrigerated skating rink [correct, nom]; refrigerated rink [correct, nom]
DEF: An ice rink incorporating a refrigeration system that uses a heat-transfer fluid.
CONT: A refrigerated ice‐skating rink has not been included in the HAAA [Hamilton Amateur Athletic Association] Renewal Plan. A facility like this requires large quantities of concrete, an underground refrigeration system and a zamboni with dedicated operations staff.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Patinage)
patinoire réfrigérée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Patinoire comprenant un système de réfrigération à fluide caloporteur.