English (Pulp and Paper; Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
post-consumer paper products [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Paper products previously used by consumers and collected from businesses and homes.
CONT: Arbour Recycled Products, on Fourth Avenue in the Glebe, has a wide variety of 100% recycled, post-consumer paper products, including computer paper, stationery, photocopy and fax paper, and other office and school supplies.
OBS: This term is derived by adding the prefix "post-" to the word "commercial". The term has a specialized meaning as it pertains to paper recycling, but the growing popularity and the continued development of this field is making it part of general language. The term is slowly becoming recognized by more of the general public as its usage in less specialized media and conversation increases.
French (Pâtes et papier; Néologie et emprunts)
papiers recyclés après consommation [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; papiers de postconsommation [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; papiers de post-consommation [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: On dénote notamment l'emploi de «post-consommation» dans le syntagme «emballage post-consommation» retrouvé dans le périodique français Cartonnages Emballages Modernes de mai 1992, page 72.