English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
hash brown potatoes [correct, pluriel]; hashed brown potatoes [correct, pluriel]; hash browns [correct, pluriel]; hashed browns [correct, pluriel]
DEF: [A dish of] boiled potatoes that have been diced or shredded, mixed with chopped onions and shortening, and fried usually until they form a browned cake.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
paillasson de pommes de terre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les paillassons de pommes de terre sont de petites galettes de pommes de terre râpées frites à la poêle.