English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
hatch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To produce young from an egg.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
éclore [correct]
DEF: S'ouvrir, de manière à laisser sortir l'animal, en parlant de l'œuf.