English (Strength of Materials; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Metal Construction)
cross-hatched area; cross-cut area [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Crosshatch Adhesion Test. A panel shall be scribed to bare metal with a crosshatch pattern and tested in accordance with ASTM D3359-83. ... There shall be 100% adhesion to the bare metal and between layers.
OBS: Cross hatch adhesion (relates to adhesion after scratching of the finish). Scribe to bare metal a cross hatch pattern of 100 1/16" wide squares. Apply Scotch 710 tape and rapidly remove. There should be 100% adhesion to the bare metal and between layers.
OBS: cross-cut area: proposal inferred from the term "cross-cut test", a synonym for "crosshatch (adhesion) test", which is found in many specialized vocabularies and refers to the method. See that other record in TERMIUM.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Construction métallique)
aire quadrillée [nom féminin]; carré formé par l'essai de quadrillage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Méthode U.N.P. n° 104-1. Adhérence. Essai de quadrillage des revêtements appliqués sur support métallique réalisé suivant la méthode décrite dans la norme NF T 30.038 : L'essai consiste à inciser le revêtement jusqu'au subjectile au moyen d'un instrument tranchant en réalisant un quadrillage, puis à examiner l'aspect de l'incision dans la couche et le comportement des carrés formés par le quadrillage.