English (General Vocabulary; Construction Tools)
helve [correct, verbe]
DEF: To furnish with a helve, as an ax.
OBS: helve : The handle of an ax, hatchet, or adze.
French (Vocabulaire général; Outils (Construction))
emmancher [correct]
DEF: Munir d'un manche.