English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
acid end group [correct]
CONT: Fatty acids are made from a chain of carbon atoms and usually contain an acid or ionic group at one end.... they hate water molecules, except for the acid end group and thus when placed in water, they will combine into spheres(miceles) with all the chains pointing inward and the acid group pointing out toward the water.
CONT: ... the carboxylic acid end group should show a strong affinity for ammonia.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
groupe terminal acide [correct, proposition, nom masculin]